Masthead header

Heather & Brandon | Engagement | Crossville, TN

Happy Wednesday ladies and gents! Mid-week rendezvous here on the ole bliggitty blog, and I’m so glad you joined me. : )

I just wanted to share some special e-session love with two fellow favorites of mine, and send a little congrats their way. They are tying the knot at  the Cumberland Mountain Lodge in Crossville, and I couldn’t be excited. When Heather told me we would be getting to shoot their engagement session there, as well- I was doubly pleased. For reals?!? Ugh. You know how I melt at the sound of shooting in the wilderness with an adorable couple. My heart can’t take such sweet chit-chat.

From the rustic stables to the pretty green trees (What’s the you say, Brandon? Poison Ivy?!? Get my iPhone and let’s take a picture to be sure. haha) , I was in some photo for heaven for reals people. The light was like sending me into a frenzy. Coming in through the tops of this woodsy wonderland, those pretty streaks of sun lit up on Heather’s blonde hair…. she kind of glittered.. not gonna lie.

Admittedly, I am  somewhat of a Twilight fan.. nothing crazy- I made it through the first book and that was that, but that glittering moment had me whispering Edward?? Are you there?? into the wind. haha… I’m sitting here giggling to myself over coffee. I freakin’ love a good blog post, morning made.

But no for reals about the light ( getting all distracted talking about vampires here ), I gasped when Heather stepped into a patchy spot with the light just beaming off of her. Stay right there.  I spoke slowly. She froze and looked at me with a deer in the headlights kinda look. Agh!!! You look so pretty!! I yelled as I steadied my camera, and saw what I had been going for with this gorgeous lady, the sun streaks, and that awesome skirt she rocked so well. She beamed as bright as the light itself, and I think I fell in love with that girl right then and there. She was just so stinkin’ cute.

These two are so much fun to get to photograph. We laughed and had the best time walking through their wedding day venue. As we neared the back of the location, I spotted an old warehouse and shot a glance at Heather Can we go in there?? I asked timidly. I wanted these pictures to be exactly what she wanted, and sometimes creepy old warehouse don’t fit the bill for what some girls may envision for their pre-wedding photos. But Heather? Of course! She replied. I would love that!

Oh my gosh. Have I found another photo match here??? Yes, these two fit the script. Their adventurous sides had me loving them from the start. The warehouse photos are some of my favorites. Thanks for getting dusty with me, you two.

Eek! So excited to share these with you all.

Debby Bergeron - July 11, 2012 - 5:25 pm

Love the pics! Thanks for sharing!! Heather, you are gorgeous as always and Sparta isn’t looking too bad himself! Congrats

[…] not totally, absolutely, head-over-heels in love with.  And on top of all that goodness, she wrote this fantastic blog post about Heather and Brandon’s engagement session.  We hate to say it, but you just don’t need more than […]

[…] a huge supporter of getting to photograph in a venue before the wedding. Wanna check out their engagement love shoot? Click on the image below to check that […]

Your email is never published or shared. Required fields are marked *

*

*

*